top of page
IHS-LogoTRAN_alt.png

IHS 2024
SCHEDULE

46th meeting of the IHS 

In Partnership with the ZOO KNOXVILLE

Time Zone

Eastern (ET)

JUNE 19
WEDNESDAY

Icebreaker 5:00pm -8:00pm (with vendor set-up during day)

JUNE 20
THURSDAY

9:10am: Opening of the IHS Conference: Remarks IHS President Myke Clarkson 

9:30am- 10:30am: Keynote Speaker: Graham Reynolds, Ph.D, University of North Carolina "Boas of the West Indies: Ecology and Evolution of Enigmatic Island Snakes"

10:30am- 10:45am: Break

10:45am- 11:15am: Sam Perrett, Herp HQ  "The Perfect Imperfect"

11:15am- 11:45am: Rachel Boehm, St. Louis Zoo "Care and reproduction of Protobothrops species at the Saint Louis Zoo"

11:45am- 12:00pm: Madeline R. Mann, Department of Biological Sciences Eastern Kentucky University "How a Salamander Gets its Spots: Predation Risk as a Carryover Effect on Aposematic Coloration in Ambystoma maculatum"

12:00pm- 1:30pm: LUNCH

1:30pm- 2:00pm: Jack Bugaj, St. Louis Zoo "Care of Ecuadorian Amphibians at the Saint Louis Zoo"

2:00pm- 2:40pm: Vicky Poole, Fort Worth Zoo "Successful Gharial Breeding at The Fort Worth Zoo"

2:40pm- 3:10pm: Roger Carter, Hoosier Herp Society Knives, Swords, and Herpetological Art

3:10pm- 3:20pm: Break 

3:20pm- 4:00pm: Kristen Wiley, Kentucky Reptile Zoo "Antivenom issues during the Pandemic"

4:00pm- 4:30pm: R. Davis Gunnin, Don Sundquist Center of Excellence in Paleontology "Appalachian Alligators and Giant Salamanders: Herpetofauna of the Five-Million-Year-Old Gray Fossil Site"

4:30pm- 4:50pm: Daniel Cabrera "Herping the Yucatan peninsula"

4:50pm- 5:10pm: Brady Mcgowan "Accessing Amazonia: A field report from a first timer in the Peruvian Amazon"

4:50pm- 5:00pm: Closing Remarks: IHS President Myke Clarkson

JUNE 21
FRIDAY

ADVANCING HERPETOCUTLURE SESSIONS

9:10am: Opening Remarks IHS President Myke Clarkson 

9:15am- 9:45am: Jim Harrison & Kristen Wiley, Kentucky Reptile Zoo "Captive husbandry of the Cascavel, Crotalus d. terrificus"

9:45am- 10:15am: Wayne Hill, National Reptile Breeders Expo "Breeding the Nile softshell"

10:15am- 10:45am: Zac Loughman, West Liberty Univerity and Colubrid and Colubroid Radio "Naturalistic keeping strategies for North American Hognose Snakes"

10:45am- 11:00am: Break

11:00am- 11:30am: Roy Blodget, Wellspring Herpetoculture and Project Herpetoculture "Monkey Tailed Lizards husbandry"

11:30am- 12:00pm: Zach Brinks, Josh's Frogs "Frog On!: An Ethical Approach to Supplying a Growing Demand for Captive Bred Amphibians"

12:00pm- 1:00pm: LUNCH

1:00pm- 1:30pm: Chris Montross, Darkhorse Herpetoculture "Hidden Beauty: Natural History and Husbandry of Mangrove Salt Marsh Snakes (Nerodia clarkii compressicauda)

1:30pm- 2:00pm: Billy Sveen, "Captive equivalence as the minimal welfare standard for captivity managed herpetofauna"

2:00pm- 2:30pm: Ryan Dumas, "Coming Unhinged with Hingebacks- Captive Husbandry and Natural History of Home's Hingeback Tortoises (Kinixys homeana)

2:30pm- 2:40pm: Closing Remarks: IHS President Myke Clarkson

KNOXVILLE ZOO TOUR & DINNER 3:00pm - 7:00pm

JUNE 22
SATURDAY

9:10am: Opening Remarks IHS President Myke Clarkson 

9:30am- 10:30am: Matt Grey Ph.D, University of Tennessee Institute of Agriculture,"A Healthier Trade for U.S. Pet Amphibians"

10:30am- 11:00am: Michael Ogle, Zoo Knoxville "Breeding Programs"

11:00am- 11:15am: Break 

11:15am- 11:45am: Bob Ashley, Chiricahua Desert Museum "Rattlesnakes of the Sky Islands and the origins of the Chiricahua Desert   Museum" 

11:15am- 11:50am: Junior Herpetologist Winners: Russ Gurley

12-15 Age Group
Winner: Savannah Senopole - New Albany, Indiana

19-22 (NextGen Herpetologist)
Winner: Taryn Cornell - San Diego State University
Winner: Claudia Goss - Oklahoma State University

11:50am- 12:10pm: Myles Masterson, Virginia Tech "Exploring the Herpetofauna of Southeast Asia"

12:10pm- 1:30pm: LUNCH

1:30pm- 2:00pm: Dane Conley, "Unusual mortality in Faranciaerytrogramma associated with snake fungal disease in Virginia and North Carolina"

2:00pm- 2:45pm: Collegiate Speed Session: Justin Elden

Tyler Schwisow - West Liberty University "Thermal covariates associated with Plains Hognose Snakes (Heterodon nasicus) activity"

Brianne Light - West Liberty University  "Beyond the Bask: How Thermal Preferences Affect Growth, Behavior, and Stress Levels in Hydrodynastes gigas"

Casey Cannon - West Liberty University "Courtship and Social Interactions in Captive Malayan Gharial (Tomistoma schlegelii)"

2:45pm- 3:00pm: Break

3:00pm- 3:30pm: Brad Lock, Oklahoma City Zoo "Report on a long-term conservation in Guatemala for two of the most endangered species in the world, Heloderma charlesbogerti and Abronia campbelli; 20 years and counting"

3:30pm- 3:50pm: Devin Edmonds, Association Mitsinjo, Andasibe, Madagascar "Discovering the life history traits of poorly known frog species through a captive breeding program in Madagascar"

3:50pm- 4:00pm: Closing Remarks IHS President Myke Clarkson

Banquet Speaker- Dr. Bruce Means Islands in the Sky: The Herpetological Wonders of South America's Tepuis

2024 PROGRAM
(Download the FULL PROGRAM soon)
SPEAKER SLOTS ARE FULL FOR 2024
  
Special Thanks To
2024 EVENT SPONSORS
ECO.jpg
rp_logo_small_030718.jpg
Revised-logo.border1.final.png
142-desert-museum-51.jpg
142-reptile-industry-19-300x174.jpg
MAJORSPONSOR1.jpg
ZMLOval3MAGORSPONSOR2.jpg
bottom of page